Incident PZL Mi-2D 5242, Wednesday 17 February 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2010
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL Mi-2D
Owner/operator:Polish Army (56.kpsb)
Registration: 5242
MSN: 515242077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bydgoszcz, Szubiñska st. -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bydgoszcz - EPBY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter made an emergency landing and came to rest on it left side. Nobody was injured

Sources:

http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/wiadomosci/1,114883,7569362,Bydgoszcz__Rozbil_sie_helikopter__Prawdopodobnie_sa.html
https://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-z-kraju,3/awaria-wojskowego-smiglowca,125683.html

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.helicopter-database.de/openfile.php?idphoto=4830&a=B]