Accident Cessna 175C Skylark N8318T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7292

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1973
Time:00:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175C Skylark
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8318T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
sparse ltg in area. Aircraft parts,Pilot & pax bodiesfound on beach 7/25/73.Plts time as of 2/21/72.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74AS004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB