| Date: | Monday 26 January 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Manan Air Services |
| Registration: | C-GMME |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Grand Manan Airport (CCN2), New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | CCN2 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While taxiing for departure in Grand Manan C-GMME (a Cessna 172) was caught by a strong wind gust which flipped the aircraft over causing damage to the right wing and top of the tail. The wind was out of the Northwest at approximately 20 knots. There were no injuries. The aircraft was not blocking the runway.
Sources:
CADORS 2004A0063