Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GLDV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72933

Date:Monday 16 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Shearwater Flying Club
Registration: C-GLDV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fredericton, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 C-GLDV which was enroute from Quebec City to Fredericton landed short of Runway 15 in Fredericton. The pilot advised on final that the engine had stopped and declared an Emergency. The Fredericton FSS called 911 since the ARFF was not on duty. While in contact with 911 the pilot called again and confirmed that there was no injured or fire. The pilot confirmed that they only required a tow to the Hangar. The aircraft had landed just short of the runway and had damaged the centre Threshold light. An initial inspection of the nose gear revealed possible damage. The debris on the runway was swept clear.

Sources:

CADORS 2004A0114