Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B C-FXAL, Thursday 1 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 2004
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Ltd.
Registration: C-FXAL
MSN: 1816
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pasadena, NL
Destination airport:Goose Bay, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The AS 350B helicopter, C-FXAL, was on a positioning flight from Pasadena Newfoundland & Labrador to Goose Bay via Blanc-Sablon. After the helicopter had landed on the company pad in Goose Bay and the pilot had completely lowered the collective and engaged the collective down lock, a severe vibration developed and the helicopter started to rock fore and aft on the landing gear skids. The pilot immediately shut down the engine and the vibration subsided as the main rotor spooled down. Inspection of the helicopter following the occurrence revealed that one of the arms on the main rotor head starflex head broken off. The helicopter also sustained damage to the tail boom and fuselage in the area where the tail boom attaches to the fuselage.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2004A0230
2. TSB Occurrence No:A04A0033
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=801&count=50]
4. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/FXAL
5. http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HNP/873 (C-FXAL is ex-SE-NHP)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 2007 C-FXAL Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Ltd. 0 80 NM NW of Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador sub