Incident Ultravia Pelican PL C-FWQI, Wednesday 21 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2004
Time:
Type:Ultravia Pelican PL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FWQI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Charlo, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Ultravia Aero Int'l, model Pelican Pl, amateur-built aircraft, registration C-FWQI, had recently been sold. A pilot was engaged to ferry the aircraft to Ontario. When the ferry pilot arrived in Charlo, New Brunswick to pick up the aircraft, she conducted a local flight with another pilot on board. During the walk-around prior to the flight, brake fluid was noticed around the left landing gear. A brake line fitting was found to be loose and was re-tightened prior to the flight. During the landing roll, the aircraft started to turn to the right, the ferry pilot tried to correct by using left brake, but the aircraft continued to turn to the right and the nose gear collapsed. Neither occupant was injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2004A0510