| Date: | Wednesday 21 July 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-IDKO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Edmundston, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Edmundston NB airport manager received a note from the pilot of C-IDKO that he had a hard landing at the Edmundston airport on the 21 July 2004 and he requested that the TSB be advised. The new Challenger Ultralight aircraft, yellow in color (Serial number CH21203-2412) was observed off the side of the runway with the landing gear damaged. A search of the Transport Canada database indicates that the aircraft was not registered, however, the tail numbers have been reserved for the new aircraft.
Sources:
CADORS 2004A0517