Loss of control Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N350WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72941

Date:Sunday 21 February 2010
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N350WF
MSN: 4622082
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:3209 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (VRB)
Destination airport:St. Louis Downtown Airport, IL (CPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on an instrument flight in night instrument meteorological conditions approaching the destination airport. The pilot contacted the approach control facility by radio and was subsequently cleared for an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to the destination airport. During the approach, the air traffic approach controller advised the pilot twice that the airplane was to the right of the approach course. The controller suggested a left turn of 5 to 7 degrees to the pilot. Once the airplane was back on the inbound course, the approach controller instructed the pilot to contact a tower controller. The pilot never contacted the tower controller, but later reestablished contact with the approach controller, who provided radar vectors for a second attempt at the ILS approach. During the second approach, the controller again advised the pilot that the airplane was to the right of the approach course and provided the pilot a low altitude alert. The airplane then started a climb and a turn back toward the inbound course. The controller advised the pilot that the airplane would intercept the inbound course at the locator outer marker (LOM) for the approach and asked if the pilot would like to abort the approach and try again. The pilot declined and responded that he would continue the approach. No further transmissions were received from the pilot. The airplane impacted a building about 0.4 nautical miles from the LOM. The building and airplane were almost completely consumed by the postimpact fire. A postaccident examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failure. The airplane's turning ground track and the challenging visibility conditions were conducive to the onset of pilot spatial disorientation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s spatial disorientation and subsequent failure to maintain airplane control during the instrument approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://entertainmentandshowbiz.com/small-plane-crashed-into-st-louis-home%E2%80%A6killed-two-on-board-2010022237524
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.globe-democrat.com/news/2010/feb/22/belleville-plane-crash-under-ntsb-investigation/]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N350WF/history/20100221/1840Z/KVRB/KCPS

Location