Accident Aérospatiale SA 330G Puma PK-PDV, Thursday 15 December 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 December 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330G Puma
Owner/operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PDV
MSN: 1193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sungai Pakning -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Whilst en route back to its operating base and flying at a height of about 500 ft, the helicopter was seen to suddenly pitch nose down. The aircraft struck trees and the ground at high speed in a steep nose down attitude and was destroyed by impact and fire .

Sources:

WAAS