Accident Aérospatiale SA 330G Puma PK-PHY, Thursday 25 April 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330G Puma
Owner/operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PHY
MSN: 1124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Java -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched off the coast of East Java. One missing. 13 rescued. Chartered by Hudbay Oil.

Sources:

The Business Times 27 April 1985, p12