Accident Aérospatiale SA 330F Puma PK-PHX, Sunday 9 April 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 April 1972
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330F Puma
Owner/operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PHX
MSN: 1112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing on a helipad, the helicopter tended to skid on the helipad. The pilot pulled the collective pitch in order to take weight off the wheels and correct to movement. The helicopter started to turn counterclockwise and the tail rotor hit a pile of cement bags. The helicopter then fell on the right side on top of fuel drums and caught fire. The helicopter was completely burnt out.

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/19185/
2. ICAO