Incident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV HK2303, Sunday 21 February 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 February 2010
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Aero Galan
Registration: HK2303
MSN: 28R-7931122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bucaramanga -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Gil (Santander)
Destination airport:SKBG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A private jet company Aero Galan, registration HK 2303, which covered the route between San Gil (Santander) and Bucaramanga, suffered a failure of its landing gear.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/oriente/aeropuerto-palonegro-estuvo-cerrado-mas-de-dos-horas-por-emergencia_7295970-1]
http://www.vanguardia.com/historico/54131-cerrado-el-aeropuerto-palonegro-por-emergencia-de-avioneta