This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 February 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 757-28A |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Cook Airlines |
| Registration: | G-TCBA |
| MSN: | 28203/802 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 231 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Turin -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Turin |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Returned to Turin following large fuel leak from right hand side fuel tank.
Flight MT-127L
Sources:
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/worldnews/article-1252863/Pictured-Hundreds-gallons-fuel-leak-Thomas-Cook-holiday-jet-seconds-off.html http://avherald.com/h?article=4279fcfe&opt=0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 June 2010 |
G-TCBA |
Thomas Cook Airlines |
0 |
near Gatwick Airport |
 |
non |