Accident Boeing P-26A 33-63, Friday 26 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 July 1935
Time:
Type:Boeing P-26A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 33-63
MSN: 1839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barksdale Field, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale Field, LA
Destination airport:Barksdale Field, LA
Narrative:
Boeing P-26A, USAAC 0033-63. C/n 1839, Assigned to 77th PS, 20th PC at Barksdale Field, Shreveport, LA. W/o when it stalled, spun and crashed killing the pilot at Barksdale Field on 26 July 1935. Dropped from records at Barksdale Oct 1935.

Sources:

[1] http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasn.asp?SN=33-63
[2] http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1930.html (see line 33-63)
[3] https://www.abcdlist.nl/boeing_seattle_01.html (see c/n 1839)