This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 April 2003 |
| Time: | 23:30 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma |
| Owner/operator: | Geo-Seis Helicopters opf. US Navy |
| Registration: | N330JA |
| MSN: | 1140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eastern Mediterranean Sea -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | USNS 'Spica' (T-AFS 9) |
| Destination airport: | USS 'Harry S Truman' (CVN 75) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was operating under contract to the U.S. Navy's Military Sea-lift Command and was being used for stores replenishment from the combat stores ship USNS Spica when it apparently ditched into the Eastern Mediterranean Sea, off the coast of Jordan, while en route to the USS Harry S. Truman. The accident happened in darkness (about 23:30 hours Local time). The crew of two were recovered uninjured.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=330JA 3. Air International May 2003