Accident Cessna 177 N3310F, Saturday 2 November 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 November 1968
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3310F
MSN: 17700439
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olema, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
following coast line for visual reference inadvertently entered bay.Flew into obstructing terrain.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69A0028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB