Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72960

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK406
MSN: KP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile from RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK406: Took off for Night Flying Test (NFT). 09/08/1944
Starboard engine fell off during a NFT, aircraft spun into ground near RAF Hunsdon.
Crew:
F/O (J/15673) Arthur Reginald CARTER DFC (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (J/20896) Thomas Causon KEWEN (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=15673
F/O Carter's personnel records including accident report and investigation from DND Archives Canada
RCAF historical microfilms

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1945 MM569 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min
1 February 1945 MM569 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min
4 March 1945 MM569 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min
6 April 1945 MM473 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille /Vendeville, Nord. non
8 April 1945 MM492 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min
21 April 1945 MM449 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine /Bentlage. w/o
23 April 1945 MM492 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine/Bentlage. non