Accident FMA I.Ae.24 Calquín A-64, Wednesday 14 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1956
Time:
Type:FMA I.Ae.24 Calquín
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-64
MSN: 064
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Plumerillo, Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Plumerillo, Mendoza
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 14 de marzo del año 1956 un avión de fabricación nacional FMA I.Ae-24 Calquín registro A-64, nº/serie 064, es destruido en un accidente en El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._24_Calqu%C3%ADn
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/calquin.html