| Date: | Saturday 30 October 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GCIC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Woodstock, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of a privately-owned Progressive Aerodyne SEAREY/A ultralight aircraft, registration C-GCIC, was landing on the runway at Woodstock when a wind gust caused the left wing to rise. The right wing float was damaged when it contacted the runway. The pilot then conducted a rejected landing and elected to land in the St. John River. The aircraft veered when the right float dug into the water, striking the shoreline and damaging the right wing and nose. The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
CADORS 2004A0830