Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron C-FJBD, Saturday 17 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Villiers Air Service
Registration: C-FJBD
MSN: TH-260
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Biche River, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FJBD, a Beech Baron with 2 pilots and 1 passenger, was landing on the 3,000 foot gravel/turf runway at the La Biche River, YT airstrip when the a/c touched down without the gear being lowered. There were no injuries to the three occupants, but the a/c sustained damage to both propellers, the flaps and the belly skin.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C0104