Incident Saab 340B C-FTJW, Thursday 22 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Calm Air
Registration: C-FTJW
MSN: 340B-377
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:General Electric CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Calm Air Saab 340 was parked on apron 1 at Winnipeg International Airport undergoing a maintenance run-up at 0140 local time when the a/c moved and ran into a company half ton truck. It was reported that there is at least propeller damage to the a/c and also damage to the vehicle.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C0129