Incident Rans S-6 Coyote C-FXJZ, Monday 9 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FXJZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dawson, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the pilot of the Rans S6-Coyote, C-FXJZ, had completed one circuit and a touch-and-go. Just after liftoff for the second circuit, at about 100 feet altitude, the engine quit, and the aircraft force-landed in deep snow about 400 feet past the end of the runway. There were no injuries, but the aircraft appeared to be substantially damaged, with the propeller smashed and the RH gear displaced. More information on the damage will become available after the aircraft is lifted out by a helicopter.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C0220