Accident Cessna U206 Super Skywagon G-BDGL, Sunday 8 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 1985
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BDGL
MSN: U206-0356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bere Regis, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Grass Strip at Bere Regis Dorset
Destination airport:Thruxton, Hampshire (EGHO)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a climb to drop parachutists, control was lost after an aileron cable disconnected. The aircraft crashed in woods killing the pilot (Nigel Dacre) and the jump master (Steve Scott). The 4 x novice parachutists on board all deployed safely, with the last of the stick having to deploy his reserve canopy, as altitude was below 1000 ft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422febaed915d13710009c9/Cessna_U206_G-BDGL_02-86.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.ukskydiver.co.uk/cms/index.php?/topic/2781-drop-zones-skydiving-clubs-that-no-longer-exist/page__st__140