Incident Bell 206 C-FIHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72990

Date:Thursday 4 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Standard Ag Helicopters
Registration: C-FIHL
MSN: 2077
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Swift Current, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Standard Ag Helicopters Inc Bell 206B, C-FIHL, was en route from Regina, SK, to Medicine Hat, AB, at low level in low visibility. The helicopter crashed into the terrain near Swift Current, SK. The pilot and one passenger sustained minor injuries; the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04C0051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2004C0340