Incident Found FBA-2C1 N8JM, Monday 22 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FBA2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Found FBA-2C1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8JM
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lethbridge, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the private Found Brothers FBA-2C1, N8JM, was landing at Lethbridge (CYQL), Runway 30 after a VFR flight from Cutbank, MT. During the landing roll the aircraft groundlooped and went off the right side of the runway. There were no injuries to the occupants, however the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left wing, main landing gear and propeller. Winds at the time of the occurrence were from the east at about 2 kts. An inspection of the aircraft did not reveal any pre-existing mechanical defects.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C0442