| Date: | Monday 29 March 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FSAW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Calgary International Airport, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Springbank, AB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:the pilot and instructor departed Springbank airport in the Piper PA-23-250 Aztec, C-FSAW, for some airwork in the northwest practice area. During some slow flight manoeuvres, they noticed that the flap and gear retractions were becoming progressively slower and then observed hydraulic fluid seeping out from around the centre console (where the hydraulic power pack is located). The gear was in the retracted position, and an attempted extension with the backup hand pump was unsuccessful. After consultation with their AME, they returned to Springbank where a fly-by of the Tower revealed the gear doors were open but the gear was retracted. The crew then decided to divert to the Calgary International Airport to avail themselves of the longer runways and the superior AFF services. Prior to touchdown, the engines were shut down and the propellers were feathered and positioned horizontally . A successful gear-up landing was accomplished, with the aircraft damage primarily confined to the belly structure and skins, gear doors, engine cowls, and lower nacelles.
Sources:
CADORS 2004C0468