Incident Cessna U206F C-GFZT, Thursday 1 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Big Red Air
Registration: C-GFZT
MSN: U20603406
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Smith, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Big Red Air Cessna U206F, registration C-GFZT, was departing Fort Smith, NWT on a VFR flight to Fort Chipewyan, Alberta. As the aircraft reached lift-off speed the pilot realized he could not move the control column. The aircraft became airborne and climbed to approximately five feet above ground before the pilot rejected the takeoff. The aircraft struck the runway in a nose low attitude after power was reduced and the nose gear collapsed. None of the four occupants were injured; however, the propeller, cowling and lower forward fuselage sustained substantial damage. The Fort Smith municipal fire department responded to the accident and foamed the area in proximity to the aircraft, due to leaking fuel. Examination determined that a non-standard, hand-fabricated control column lock had been left in place before flight. A flight control freedom of movement check had not been performed prior to takeoff and the pilot's view of the control lock was partially obscured by a GPS unit that was mounted on the control wheel.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C0497