Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GZIX, Wednesday 31 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2004
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Air Tindi
Registration: C-GZIX
MSN: 18504182
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Consolation Lake, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:YELLOWKNIFE, NT (CYZF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Tindi Cessna A185F, registration C-GZIX, was departing Consolation Lake, NWT, on wheel-skis. The snow was mushy and glazed due to warm weather and as the aircraft approached flying speed, the right ski plowed under an 18 inch deep snow drift. The aircraft swerved to the right, the right gear leg separated from the fuselage, and the fuselage nosed down onto the ice. Neither occupant was injured; however, the propeller, cowling and lower fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C0510