ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72995
Last updated: 3 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-APR-2004 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Mooney M20M |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GYAM |
C/n / msn: | 27-0304 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Edmonton City Centre Airport (CYXD), Alberta -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Calgary, AB |
Destination airport: | CYXD |
Narrative:the Mooney M20-M, C-GYAM, was conducting an IFR flight from Calgary, AB to the Edmonton City Centre Airport (CYXD). While on descent for the ILS onto Runway 34, the aircraft entered moderate mixed icing. During the flare the aircraft buffeted and landed hard, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing, landing gear and propeller. Approximately ½ to 1 inch of rime ice was reported on the leading edge of the wings. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The aircraft was not equipped with airframe anti-ice or de-ice systems.
Sources:
CADORS 2004C0549