Incident Cessna 175 Skylark C-GOOP, Thursday 13 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GOOP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Edmonton, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately owned Cessna 175, registration C-GOOP, was on a flight from Edmonton/Josephburg, AB to a private strip east of Edmonton, AB. On the final approach the landing was aborted due to a wind shift to the direction of flight of the aircraft. The aircraft struck trees past the end of the strip and came to rest on the ground. The pilot was not injured; however, the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C0792