Accident Robin DR.400/125 Petit Prince PH-XYZ, Thursday 15 May 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/125 Petit Prince
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Rotterdam
Registration: PH-XYZ
MSN: 964
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Texel Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Texel International Airport (EHTX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
About five minutes after take off from Texel the engine started running irregularly and ran immediately afterwards completely fixed. The height was only between 300 and 400 ft. so there was little time to seek out a suitable emergency landing place.

Immediately after the crash was the driver already started a left turn in order against the wind to land in. The landing was performed on a field that was covered with low vegetation. It came he just meters to a ditch with all three wheels on the ground.

All the wheels broke off on impact with the opposite ditch. The aircraft skidded a few more meters on the stomach by, before coming to a stop. None of the three occupants was injured. The aircraft was written off.

It turned out that the plane spent quite a lot of oil, and that the driver rather nonchalant had dealt with his control

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1980.htm#PH-XYZ
2. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MX.htm