| Date: | Tuesday 18 May 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GFGV |
| MSN: | 18276 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Valleyview, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:the privately-owned Cessna 170, registration C-GFGV, took off from Valleyview, AB on a return flight to Killam, AB with three persons on board. During the initial climb, the aircraft encountered a downdraft and stalled. The pilot increased power and attempted to fly out of the winds, however the a/c struck trees and came to rest upright in a slough at the end of the runway. The pilot and one passenger received minor injuries, the other passenger was more seriously hurt and flown to Edmonton for medical care. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
CADORS 2004C0818