Incident Cessna 180J C-GIOE, Wednesday 2 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Nueltin Air Service
Registration: C-GIOE
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leaf Rapids, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the float-equipped Nueltin Lake Air Service Cessna 180J, C-GIOE, was en route to Nueltin Lake, NU from Grace Lake, MB with a re-fueling stop at Leaf Rapids, MB. On landing, a float dug into the water and the aircraft nosed in and overturned in the water. The pilot was able to climb onto a float. The passenger, who is also the owner of the air service, was snagged by his seat belt but was able to partially exit from the aircraft and get his head above water. The pilot was unable to cut the passenger free. Rescuers arrived from the shore and freed the passenger. Both had hypothermia but only minor injuries which were treated at the Leaf Rapids Health Center.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C0931