Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser C-FTBF, Wednesday 9 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Air
Registration: C-FTBF
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carlyle, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-12 with 2 people on board, C-FTBF, was landing in Carlyle Saskatchewan for fuel during a pipeline patrol. During the landing on Runway 10, with a slight crosswind, the aircraft touched down tail first. The pilot was unable to control the aircraft and it groundlooped. The aircraft sustained damage to the left wing spar and left main landing gear. There were no injuries to the 2 occupants. The aircraft has been removed from service pending repairs.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1025