Incident Ultravia Pelican C-IBBD, Friday 18 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 2004
Time:
Type:Ultravia Pelican
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IBBD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bashaw, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pelican S ultralight, registered as C-IBBD, was on a local flight near Bashaw, AB when a partial engine failure (Rotax 582) was experienced. The pilot reduced the throttle to idle and began to execute a forced approach. In order to clear a hill, throttle was applied and the aircraft subsequently came to rest in the trees. Both wings were sheared from the aircraft. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1138