| Date: | Tuesday 29 June 2004 |
| Time: | 16:30 UTC |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C- |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Estevan, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Estevan Regional Aerodrome (YEN/CYEN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of the vintage Luscombe 8 was landing at Estevan in gusty wind conditions. During the landing, the a/c bounced and the pilot attempted to reject the landing by applying power and going around. However the a/c went off the side of the runway and overturned. The pilot and his son were able to exit the a/c and were not injured. It was reported that the a/c has substantial damage.
Sources:
1. CADORS 2004C1139
2. TSB Occurrence No:A04C0129