| Date: | Thursday 13 May 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FZTX |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Bombardier Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pinecreek, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:an amateur-built Lynds Searey, Canadian registration C-FZTX, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power during landing at the Piney Pinecreek Border Airport, Pinecreek, Minnesota. The personal flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 and was on a visual flight rules flight plan. The private pilot was not injured. The flight originated from the Roseau Municipal Airport, Roseau, Minnesota, about 1315.
Sources:
CADORS 2004C1175