| Date: | Tuesday 6 July 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GNSG |
| MSN: | 4636148 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Melfort, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Melfort, SK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The privately-registered PA-46-350P, C-GNSG, was landing at Melfort, SK. On braking during rollout, the right tire blew and the aircraft departed the right side of the runway approximately 2000 feet down. The nosegear collapsed in the soft ground. There were no injuries. Reportedly, the damage was substantial.
Sources:
Cadors 2004C1212