Incident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout C-GXTX, Sunday 11 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Regina Gliding & Soaring Club
Registration: C-GXTX
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Strawberry Lake, SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While the pilot of C-GXTX, a Bellanca 8GCBC, was attempting to land at a private grass strip east of Regina, Saskatchewan, the left main gear strut collapsed, causing the aircraft to ground loop. The pilot described the damage as minor.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1263