Incident Piper J-3C-65 Cub N98615, Monday 19 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98615
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitehorse International Airport, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of N98615, a vintage Piper J3C-65, landed at Whitehorse and after parking, tied the aircraft's left wing to the ground and the tail to the bumper of a nearby fuel truck. The pilot then left the area. The driver of the fuel truck eventually appeared and drove away, pulling the aircraft to pieces. The remaining pieces of the a/c are bent and twisted, likely reducing the a/c to a write-off.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1338