Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3417T, Monday 27 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 1971
Time:20:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3417T
MSN: 17700717
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanna City, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pekin,Ill
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
miscalculated time in route,did not refuel although arpts were available.Lndd in woods at night.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB