Incident Bell 206 C-FDYO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73021

Date:Sunday 25 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Delta Helicopters
Registration: C-FDYO
MSN: 994
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zama Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Delta Helicopters Bell 206B, C-FDYO, was engaged in forest fire infra-red scanning. While maneuvering at low level to return to a hot spot, the helicopter yawed uncontrollably to the right, completing a number of rotations before settling into small trees. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot sustained serious soft tissue injuries to his back and the passenger received minor injuries. An ELT signal was received by RCC, and Alberta Forest Protection Service flight following reported the overdue helicopter. The occupants were unable to contact anyone on three different radios, however they were located approximately one hour later by another helicopter working on the same fire.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1380