Incident Aérospatiale SA 330G Puma PK-PEP, Tuesday 10 March 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1981
Time:14:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330G Puma
Owner/operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PEP
MSN: 1253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:off Natuna Island -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:oil rig
Destination airport:Natuna Besar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vibration increased 40 minutes into the flight. It is reported that within a minute the aircraft became uncontrollable and the tail rotor was allegedly lost. The helicopter impacted the water and all POB were rescued by USS Midway. Helicopter salvaged and repaired by Heli Orient. Returned to Natuna Besar.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashed/Terry Denham
The Straits Times 12 March 1981, p1