| Date: | Saturday 24 October 1970 |
| Time: | 20:14 |
| Type: | Cessna 177 Cardinal |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N30061 |
| MSN: | 17701052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Agawam, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lnd 2/3 down runway,bounced. Obs saw aircraft pitch upand settle twice before striking trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC71AN050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB