Incident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout C-GWEC, Monday 19 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GWEC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Drumheller, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GWEC had just purchased the Bellanca 8GCBC Scout, and was on a local flight around Drumheller. On the landing roll-out, as the pilot increased the steering pressure on the rudder, the aircraft suddenly swerved to the left and departed the runway. An attempt to regain the runway was unsuccessful, and the aircraft rolled into a drainage ditch alongside the runway. There were no injuries to the two occupants, but the damage to the aircraft included a bent prop, possible engine damage, cowlings, and a bent left gear leg. The tailwheel steering assembly appears to have broken where the torque tube is secured to the bottom of the rudder assembly.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1412