Incident Douglas B-26C Invader C-FCBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73042

Date:Thursday 12 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Air Spray (1967)
Registration: C-FCBK
MSN: 28940
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rainbow Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Rainbow Lake, AL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Air Spray (1967) Ltd. Douglas B-26C, C-FCBK, was departing VFR from High Level, AB to Rainbow Lake, AB as flight ASB 11. The temperature at the airport was 24 degrees C and the wind was from 190 degrees true at 3 knots. During take off from Runway 31, the pilot of the B-26 rejected the takeoff run at approximately 90 kts due to a power loss on one of the engines (Pratt & Whitney R2800-79). The pilot released the load of fire retardant on the runway during the rejected takeoff. The aircraft was unable to stop in the remaining distance and overran the threshold, coming to rest approximately 1,200 feet beyond the threshold. The aircraft came to rest in an upright position in a drainage ditch spilling a significant amount of fuel. The aircraft was substantially damaged; however, there was no post impact fire. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1528
- JF Baugher