Incident Hughes 369D C-GRYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73046

Date:Thursday 9 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Great Slave Helicopters
Registration: C-GRYW
MSN: 190451D
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North of Lupin, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Great Slave Helicopters Hughes 369D, C-GRYW, was lifting off on the tundra 80 NM north of Lupin, NT, when the aircraft experienced a dynamic roll over. There were no injuries to the pilot or passenger; however, the helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot was able to contact the company via satellite phone shortly after the accident to advise of the occurrence and to arrange rescue.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1761

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 2001 C-GRYW Great Slave Helicopters 0 Yellowknife, Northwest Territories sub