| Date: | Thursday 29 July 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GKNN |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | International Peace Garden, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oshkosh, WI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The amateur built Murphy Rebel, C-GKNN, was on a flight from Oshkosh, WI, to the International Peace Gardens Airport, ND. During the landing roll, the aircraft ground looped to the left with unsuccessful attempts by the pilot to control the yaw. As a result, the empennage, just forward of the vertical stabilizer, was bent 90 degrees to the longitudinal axis of the aircraft. The pilot and passenger were uninjured. The pilot discovered that metal burrs in the stainless steel tail wheel components had prevented the tail wheel from freely moving.
Sources:
CADORS 2004C1770