Incident Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster C-FJIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73051

Date:Monday 23 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FJIL
MSN: P3370164
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-360-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:In flight near Banff, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered Cessna Skymaster T337G, C-FJIL, was on descent through FL 190 to Calgary, AB from Kamloops, AB when, in the vicinity of Banff, the aircraft experienced a brief area of moderate turbulence in convective cloud. The aircraft landed without incident. During refuelling, prior to the next flight, both upper wing skins outboard of the fuel tanks showed signs of compression deformation, winkling, and cracking. There was no damage to the wing spars or other internal wing components.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1820