Incident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N17961, Monday 20 June 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 1977
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17961
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rosamond, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rosamond, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TOW ACFT ABORTED TKOF,FOULED PLUGS. GLIDER RELEASED TOW & HAD TO LND IN SAGEBRUSH.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX77DUQ44